Sea Buckthorn Oil: The Orange Berry With Major Skin Benefits
If you keep tabs on the various trending oils in the skincare world, we don’t doubt that you’ve heard about the common ones like argan or rosehip oil. There are many like those that have instilled a name for themselves by sheer ubiquity; however, there are a few hidden gems that have yet to gain the massive popularity that they rightfully deserve. So, which oil is it that we’d like to bring into your world today? That would be Sea Buckthorn Oil.
Though it has a funny name, and one you may associate with the ocean, it is in fact not sourced from the sea. These little orange berries come from a shrub and are native to Europe as well as Asia. The oil is extracted from the berries, leaves, and seeds of the plant by a cold-pressing process. The result is an orange-hued oil that has a slightly bitter scent. The berries themselves have played a prominent role in traditional Chinese practices for centuries due to their health benefits, and are now starting to gain momentum in the world of modern skincare/beauty. This, we couldn’t be more excited about.
Aside from their ripe, sunshine appearance, the berries pack a serious beauty punch for your skin. Don’t believe us? Take a peep at the top benefits they offer below.
That’s right. These little berries have a nutritional profile that is beyond. Inside, there are naturally occurring skin treats like Vitamins A, E, K and B. Why’s this a good thing? Well, Vitamin A is particularly good for your skin since it’s rich in carotenoids. These are the compounds responsible for the golden orange hue. They work to ensure your skin cell production is up to par, leading to the appearance of smoother, more youthful skin. Additionally, Vitamin E is a known moisturizer for the skin and protects the skin from damaging free radicals. The rich vitamins in Sea Buckthorn Oil will leave you with a coveted glow and a face that’s soft-to-the-touch.
Move over, harsh acidic-based compounds, there’s a natural source of relief in town. Sea Buckthorn Oil is a great substance to help treat the occasional lump and bump thanks to its anti-inflammatory properties. The essential fatty acids found within the berry, like Omega-3, works to promote healthy-looking skin since it works from the inside out to help with skin regeneration.
Pretty awesome benefits for something you’ve never heard of before, right? Hopefully, with them, we’ve convinced you of Sea Buckthorn Oil’s greatness. If you’re wooed and ready to see the results for yourself then you should give it a try today!
One thing to keep in mind - Because Sea Buckthorn berries yield a very low quantity of oil, the pure Oil is extremely expensive and much of the Sea Buckthorn Oil found on the market is diluted or adulterated by the addition of other, lower quality oils. When seeking out Sea Buckthorn-rich products, be sure to look into their ingredient sourcing.
Our Sea Buckthorn Oil is 100% pure and comes from Organically cultivated crops in Ukraine. The Oil is extracted from the whole fruit by supercritical CO2 extraction, a process that uses liquidized carbon dioxide to extract the Oil while retaining the complete nutrient profile of the berry.
You can enjoy the benefits of the oil by boosting Valley of Light Illuminative Mask with our Light Reveal serum - a brightening and beautifying treatment serum rich in pure Sea Buckthorn Oil. Or use Light Reveal alone under the eyes or anywhere lightening and brightening results are desired. To uncover enviable results, make sure to cleanse your face fully so that you start with a clean slate and your skin absorbs all of the treatment's potent nutrients — leaving you with a beautiful, glowing complexion.